Contacts for Southeast Partners in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation

SEPARC Administration

Co-Chairs

  • Katie Parson
  • Rebecca Cozad

Secretary

  • Todd Pierson

Treasurer 

  • Ashley LaVere

Webmaster

  • Tanner Jessel

Communications Co-Coordinators

  • Tanner Jessel
  • Amanda Heh

SEPARC Task Teams

  • Disease/Parasites/Pathogens Task Team: Debra Miller, Amanda Duffus
  • Education & Outreach Task Team: Ashley LaVere
  • Gopher Frog/Crawfish Frog Working Group: Michael Lannoo
  • Reintroduction/Translocation Task Team: Tracey Tuberville, Kurt Buhlmann
  • Hellbenders Working Group: John Groves
  • Roads Task Team: vacant
  • Invasive Species Task Team: vacant

For more information, please use the contact form below.

Name *
Name

SEPARC Steering Committee

The Steering Committee assists co-chairs with strategic planning and communicating with task teams. The Steering Committee is composed of members representing the various partners (state and federal agencies, academia, and other organizations).

The 2017 Steering Committee members are:

 From bottom left: Rebecca Cozad, Katie Parson, Andrea Drayer, Andrew Cantrell, Keri Landry.   From top left: Jeff Hall, Todd Pierson, Bill Sutton, JJ Apodaca, Alyssa Bangs, Ashley LaVere  Missing from photo: Michelle Guidugli-Cook , Gabrielle Graeter,  Robert Hill, Mark Mandica

From bottom left: Rebecca Cozad, Katie Parson, Andrea Drayer, Andrew Cantrell, Keri Landry. 

From top left: Jeff Hall, Todd Pierson, Bill Sutton, JJ Apodaca, Alyssa Bangs, Ashley LaVere

Missing from photo: Michelle Guidugli-Cook , Gabrielle Graeter,  Robert Hill, Mark Mandica

Katie Parson
Co-chair
UGA/Academia- MS/GA

Becca Cozad
Co-chair
Nokuse Plantation/Non-profit/FL

Andrew Cantrell
Committee Member - Past Co-chair
Alabama A&M/Academia/AL

Gabrielle Graeter
Committee Member - Past Co-chair
NCWRC/State Agency/NC

JJ Apodaca
Committee Member - Past Co-chair
Amphibian and Reptile Conservancy/Non-profit/NC

Jeff Hall
Committee Member
NCWRC/State Agency/NC

Keri Landry
Committee Member
LA Dept. of Wildlife & Fisheries/State Agency/ LA

Michelle Guidugli-Cook
Committee Member
KYDOW/State Agency/KY

Robert Hill
Committee Member
Zoo Atlanta/Zoo/GA

Ashley LaVere
Committee Member, Treasurer
UGA/Academia- MS/GA

Todd Pierson
Committee Member, Secretary
UT/Academia- PhD/TN

Alyssa Bangs
Committee Member
USFWS/Federal Agency/AR

Mark Mandica
Committee Member
Amphibian Foundation/Non-Profit/GA

Brian Folt
Committee Member
Auburn/Academia/AL

Renea Wilson
Committee Member
ESI/Consultant/OH

Daniel Greene
Committee Member
Weyerhaeuser Company/Private lands/MS

Rebecca McKee
Committee Member
UGA/Academia- MS/GA

David Haskins
Committee Member
UGA/Academia- PhD/GA